Skip to main content

Q2. Can I ride a bicycle or tricycle to carry animals?

 

According to regulation 51(3)(b) of the Road Traffic (Traffic Control) Regulations (Cap. 374G), “No person riding a bicycle or tricycle on a road shall carry… any animal or article which obstructs his view or which prevents him from exercising complete control over his vehicle”. In other words, as long as the animal does not obstruct the rider’s view or prevents him/her from exercising complete control over the bicycle or tricycle, the rider has not committed any offence.

Last revision date: