Skip to main content

Q1. Are driving licences issued by other countries valid driving licences in Hong Kong?

 

Strictly speaking, driving licences issued by other countries are not valid driving licences in Hong Kong.

 

However, a visitor from abroad, if holding a valid domestic driving licence, may drive in Hong Kong  during the period of 12 months following the date of his/her last entry into Hong Kong (regulation 37(1)(b) of the Road Traffic (Driving Licences) Regulations (Cap. 374B).

 

But obviously the above regulation 37(1)(b) provides only a temporary solution for a visiting driver. If a person holding a foreign driving licence is looking for a more or less long term relief, regulation 11(3) of the Road Traffic (Driving Licences) Regulations (Cap. 374B) would be helpful. It states that a person holding such foreign driving licence may apply for a full Hong Kong driving licence if he/she holds a driving licence issued within the last 3 years by a competent authority in any countries listed in Fourth Schedule of the said Regulations.

 

If the person holding a foreign driving licence does not come from those countries, and if he/she makes an application for a driving test within 3 months after his/her arrival in Hong Kong, he/she may apply for a temporary driving licence. The temporary driving licence is valid for 12 months from the date of the applicant’s arrival in Hong Kong (regulation 13 of the Road Traffic (Driving Licences) Regulations).

Last revision date: