Skip to main content

Q2. Can my son drive my car if he is an unnamed driver?

In insurance jargon, an “unnamed driver” means someone who is not named as a driver in the insurance policy but is authorized by the policy holder to drive the car.

 

Therefore the real question is: by allowing my son, who is an unnamed driver under the subsisting insurance policy, am I in breach of section 4(1) of the Motor Vehicles Insurance (Third Party Risks) Ordinance (Cap. 272), which specifies that in order to “use, or to cause or permit any other person to use, a motor vehicle on a road”, there must be a third party risks insurance policy in force in relation to the user of that vehicle.

 

The answer must be: it all depends on whether your third party insurance plan covers any unnamed driver. So read your insurance policy or consult your insurance agent.

Last revision date: