Skip to main content

Q3. Is it parking if I stop my car at the roadside but the engine is still on?

 

Regulation 2(1) of the Road Traffic (Parking) Regulations (Cap. 374C) defines parking as “the standing of a vehicle, whether occupied or not, except when standing temporarily for the purpose of and while actually engaged in loading or unloading or picking up or setting down passengers”. The key words here are “temporarily for the purpose of and while actually engaged in loading or unloading or picking up or setting down passengers”. It is irrelevant whether the engine is on or not. Simply leaving the engine on while standing a vehicle for an extended period of time without doing the excepted acts under regulation 2(1) certainly constitutes an act of parking.

Last revision date: