Skip to main content

Q2. Does a pedestrian commit the offence of jaywalking if the pedestrian light is not working and he/she crosses the road?

 

If a pedestrian light is not working, the pedestrian obviously cannot be expected to quit crossing the road. He/She should proceed with exceptional care. Crossing the road under such circumstance should constitute a “reasonable excuse” under regulation 61(2) of the Road Traffic (Traffic Control) Regulations (Cap. 374G) and a good defence if the pedestrian is charged with jaywalking.

Last revision date: