Skip to main content

Q3. Are electric golf carts regulated by traffic law?

 

As defined under the Road Traffic Ordinance (Cap. 374), golf cart is a “village vehicle”. Village vehicles are governed by the Road Traffic (Village Vehicles) Regulations (Cap. 374N). The major regulations in relation to golf carts are:

 

  1. a permit issued by the Commissioner for Transport is required to authorize the driving or use of a golf cart (regulation 4 of the Road Traffic (Village Vehicles) Regulations ( 374N)); 
  2. the permit may impose conditions on the use of the golf cart, such as the roads on which the vehicle may or may not be driven or used, the times and days during which the vehicle may or may not be driven or used, and the place where the vehicle will be kept when not being driven or used (regulation 9(2) of the Road Traffic (Village Vehicles) Regulations ( 374N); 
  3. the golf cart has to be “so constructed as to render it safe to carry any passengers that it may reasonably be required to carry” (regulation 16(1)(c) of the Road Traffic (Village Vehicles) Regulations ( 374N)); and 
  4. for certain specified road in Discovery Bay, the driver of a golf cart must hold a valid driving licence or a valid international driving permit (regulation 18(7A) of the Road Traffic (Village Vehicles) Regulations ( 374N)).

 

Basically drivers of golf carts shall comply with all traffic regulations as if they are drivers of motor vehicles.

Last revision date: