Skip to main content

Q2. If a passenger travels with a young child, can he/she use one seat belt to fasten himself/herself and the young child?

 

No. Regulations 7, 7A and 7B of the Road Traffic (Safety Equipment) Regulations (Cap. 374F) contain express terms which govern the use of seat belts by child and infant. Put it simply, any passenger over 2 years of age has to be fastened to his/her seat by means of a seat belt; and any passenger of 2 years of age or less has to be fastened to his/her seat by means of an approved restraining device. Therefore, passenger travelling with a young child cannot use one seat belt to fasten both of them to one seat.

Last revision date: