Skip to main content

Q1. Can a passenger refuse to wear a seat belt on the medical ground?

 

There is no statute which allows dispensation of seat belts on medical ground. Regulation 10 of the Road Traffic (Safety Equipment) Regulations (Cap. 374F) provides that the Commissioner for Transport may, “on application made to him in such form as he may determine”, exempt any person or any class of persons from compliance with seat belt regulations. However, there is no indication of what the “form as he may determine” really is. If anyone wants to dispense with seat belt on medical ground, it seems that he/she could only make an application by writing to the Commissioner for Transport.

Last revision date: