Skip to main content

Q4. When a traffic light signal turns amber, a driver stops the car immediately. At the time when it turns red, the car stops completely with its head having crossed the stop line. Is the driver in breach of any traffic law?

 

Regulation 17(1)(e) of the Road Traffic (Traffic Control) Regulations (Cap. 374G) provides that a vehicle shall not proceed beyond the stop line “except in the case of any vehicle which when the light signal first appears is so close to the stop line or light signals that it cannot safely be stopped before passing the stop line or light signals”.

 

In other words, the driver in this scenario may adopt the defence that the vehicle “cannot safely be stopped before passing the stop line”.

Last revision date: